Wrestling Takes 7th at PAISAA Duals

Sunday, January 30, 2022
Alex Forrester ’23

Mercersburg’s wrestling team placed seventh at the rescheduled Pennsylvania Independent Schools Athletic Association Duals, which were held January 30 at The Hill School in Pottstown, PA. Kenneth Yonke ’22 (126 pounds), Alex Forrester ’23 (132), and Holden Walker ’23 (170) recorded three pins apiece on the day.

The Blue Storm knocked off Springside Chestnut Hill Academy in its opener, fell to Westtown School and The Haverford School, and then beat Friends’ Central School in the seventh-place match for a 2–2 team mark on the day.

Match #1 Round 1
Mercersburg defeated Springside Chestnut Hill 42-27

113 - Jack Sanderson (SCH) over Billy Quick ’25, Dec 9-3
120 - Andrew Mahony (SCH) won by forfeit
126 - Sean Brett (SCH) over Kenneth Yonke ’22, Fall 1:16
132 - Alex Forrester (Mercersburg) won by forfeit 
138 - Ethan Stiffler (Mercersburg) won by forfeit
145 - Franklin Williams (Mercersburg) won by forfeit
152 - Ethan Stiffler (Mercersburg) won by forfeit 
160 - Dylan Stiffler (Mercersburg) won by forfeit
170 - Robert Moore (SCH) over Holden Walker ’23, Fall 3:25
182 - Ben Rodgers (SCH) over Zeke Wadlington ’23, Fall 0:43
195 - Arnav Pallapothu ’23 (Mercersburg) won by forfeit
220 - Double Forfeit
285 - Luke Hendricks ’24 (Mercersburg) won by forfeit
106 - Double Forfeit

Match #2 Round 3
Westtown defeated Mercersburg 45-34

106 - John Sharples (Westtown) won by forfeit
113 - Ryan Tookes (Westtown) over B. Quick, Dec 11-5
120 - Evan Holgate (Westtown) won by forfeit
126 - Yonke (Mercersburg) over Russell Joarder, Fall 4:46
132 - Alex Forrester (Mercersburg) over Soren Clunk, Fall 1:35
138 - Ethan Xin (Mercersburg) over Nicolo Secul, Fall 1:41
145 - Patrick McKinley (Westtown) over Williams, Fall 1:03
152 - Ian McKinley (Westtown) over E. Stiffler, Fall 0:35
160 - Santi Benbow (Westtown) over D. Stiffler, Fall 1:17
170 - Walker (Mercersburg) over Yoonha Nam, Fall 5:09
182 - Wadlington (Mercersburg) over Noah Lebowitz, Maj 15-1
195 - Titus Henderson (Westtown) over Pallapothu, Fall 1:32
220 - Sam Olojo (Westtown) won by forfeit
285 - Luke Hendricks (Mercersburg) won by forfeit

Match #3 Round 4
Haverford defeated Mercersburg 41-30

126 - Yonke (Mercersburg) over DJ Pennewill, Fall 0:49
132 - Forrester (Mercersburg) over Tommy Kohlenberger, Fall 0:13
138 - Hayden Shirk ’24 (Mercersburg) over over Thomas Romero, Fall 0:22
145 – E. Stiffler (Mercersburg) won by forfeit
152 - Andrew Lyons (Haverford) over Williams, Fall 0:32
160 - Quinn Sullivan (Haverford) over D. Stiffler, Fall 4:00
170 - Walker (Mercersburg) over Ben McComb, Fall 1:10
182 - Max Rosenberger (Haverford) over Wadlington, Fall 2:43
195 - Daniel Kaiser (Haverford) over Pallapothu, Maj 8-0
220 - Billy Brosko (Haverford) over Hendricks, Maj 12-2
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Zach Moua (Haverford) won by forfeit
113 - Ryan Colsher (Haverford) over B. Quick, Dec 11-4
120 - Edwin Grant (Haverford) won by forfeit

Match #4 7th Place Match
Mercersburg defeated Friends’ Central 48-36

132 - Forrester (Mercersburg) over Oliver Angert, Fall 1:05
138 - Shirk (Mercersburg) over Melania Diah, Fall 2:36
145 - Williams (Mercersburg) won by forfeit
152 - E. Stiffler (Mercersburg) won by forfeit
160 - Austin Vines (Friends’ Central) over D. Stiffler, Fall 1:28
170 - Walker (Mercersburg) over James Pendrak, Fall 1:23
182 - Wadlington (Mercersburg) over Andrew Bukasa, Fall 2:34
195 - Noah Porter (Friends’ Central) over Pallapothu, Fall 3:05
220 - Isaac Dubb (Friends’ Central) won by forfeit
285 - Hendricks (Mercersburg) won by forfeit
106 - Elijah Levinsohn (Friends’ Central) won by forfeit
113 - Milo Soper (Friends’ Central) won by forfeit
120 - Roma LoGiurato (Friends’ Central) won by forfeit 
126 - Yonke (Mercersburg) over Kade Anderson, Fall 0:33

Top seeded and nationally ranked Malvern Prep won the team title. (See the bracket and results)

The Storm returns to action Saturday, February 5, at the Mid-Atlantic Prep League Duals in Blairstown, NJ
(1 p.m.).
 


Share