Winter MESPY Awards Held Virtually

Tuesday, April 14, 2020
Director of Athletics Rick Hendrickson (virtually) hosts the 2020 Winter MESPYs

Athletes and coaches of Mercersburg’s winter sports teams were celebrated with a virtual ceremony April 14 as part of the school’s triannual MESPY Awards. 

With campus closed due to the coronavirus pandemic and all students, faculty, and staff in their homes, a number of seasonal awards were presented and each varsity head coach and award winner made video appearances. Watch a replay of the ceremony, and see a list of award winners below.

MESPYs
Female Breakthrough Athlete
Winner: Hannah King ’23 (indoor track & field)
Other nominees: Zareena Sorho ’23 (basketball), Jade Matthias ’22 (swimming), Greta Lawler ’23 (squash)

Male Breakthrough Athlete
Winner: Chris Watson ’22 (basketball)
Other nominees: Teddy Blake ’23 (swimming), Alex Forrester ’23 (wrestling), Prithvi Kota ’21 (indoor track & field)

Best Performance (female athlete)
Winner: Ava Hull ’21 (basketball)
Other nominees: Coco Sandhu ’21 (squash), Grace Lewis ’20 (indoor track & field), Addie Geitner ’22 (indoor track & field)

Best Performance (male athlete)
Winner: Aurelius Dunbar ’20 (wrestling)
Other nominees: James Colwell ’20 (indoor track & field), Quintin Metcalf ’20 (basketball), Jake Evert ’20 (swimming)

Aurelius Dunbar ’20 accepts the MESPY for Best Performance by a Male Athlete

Best Contest
Winner: Boys’ V basketball comeback win over Phelps (December 7)
Other nominees: Boys’ V squash over University School to advance to division championship at US Squash Nationals, girls’ JV basketball over St. Maria Goretti, boys’/girls’ swimming and diving over Hill

Best Play
AJ Gray ’20 finds Quintin Metcalf ’20 for buzzer-beating shot to send boys’ V basketball to overtime at Blair 

Athletic Leadership Award
Diego Morgan ’20, wrestling

Excellence in Coaching Award
Jim Malone, basketball 

*****

Individual team awards
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: AJ Gray ’20
Most Improved Athlete Award: Chris Watson ’22
John Prevost ’54 Basketball Award: Quintin Metcalf ’20

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Ava Hull ’21
Most Improved Athlete Award: Reign Scott ’22

DIVING
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Maggie Betkowski ’21
Most Improved Athlete Award: Olivia Short ’23

BOYS’ SWIMMING
Harrison S. Glancy ’24 Award (most outstanding contributions): Andrew Yuen ’21
Tom Wolfe ’85 Award (most improved athlete): Mason Green ’23
Thomas Hartz ’72 Award (perseverance): Will Maurer ’20
Bruce F. Vanderveer ’31 Award (greatest influence): Jack Kothari ’20

Ava Hull ’21 speaks after earning the MESPY for Best Performance by a Female Athlete

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
Neidhoefer Swimming Award (most outstanding contributions): Kiersten Donnelly ’21
Most Improved Swimmer Award: Erika Eichelberger ’20

BOYS’ INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: James Colwell ’20
Most Improved Athlete Award: Prithvi Kota ’21

GIRLS’ INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Addie Geitner ’21
Most Improved Athlete Award: Chioma Oparaji ’20

BOYS’ SQUASH
Thomas Flanagan ’38 Boys’ Squash Award (most outstanding contributions): Andrew Forrester ’21
Most Improved Athlete Award: Danny Adusei-Poku ’23

GIRLS’ SQUASH
Thomas Flanagan ’38 Girls’ Squash Award (most outstanding contributions): Coco Sandhu ’21
Most Improved Athlete Award: Ellie Liu ’21

WRESTLING
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Aurelius Dunbar ’20
Most Improved Athlete Award: Robert Sellery ’23
Ronald D. Tebben Coaches’ Leadership Award: Diego Morgan ’20