MESPYs Salute High Points of Fall Athletics

Mercersburg’s Department of Athletics celebrated the fall 2018 season in style November 27 with the MESPYs—a new twist on the traditional term-ending awards ceremony.
As in years past, the event featured individual awards from each of the nine fall varsity teams, in addition to recognition of all-league selections in the Mid-Atlantic Prep League (MAPL) and Independent-Parochial School League (IPSL) and a salute to four-year varsity letterwinners. New this year were special awards for breakthrough athlete, best single-game performance, best contest, and best play, as well as the Athletic Leadership Award (which went to football player Sam Barnes ’19) and the Excellence in Coaching Award (given to head girls’ cross country coach Betsy Cunningham).

MESPYs
Male Breakthrough Athlete
Winner: Joey Mele ’20 (football)
Other nominees: Kenneth Yonke ’22 (golf), Foday Bangura ’22 (soccer)

Female Breakthrough Athlete
Winner: Taylor Chepren ’21 (field hockey)
Other nominees: Kate Prentiss ’21 (soccer), Coco Sandhu ’21 (tennis)

Best Performance (male athlete)
Winner: Sam Morgan ’19 (boys’ soccer)
Other nominees: Khalil Foye ’19 (football), Alexander Wood ’19 (cross country), Evan Howley ’22 (cross country)

Best Performance (female athlete)
Winner: Emma Hicks ’19 (tennis)
Other nominees: Annaliesse Cantera ’20 (field hockey), Alex Coenjaerts ’20 (soccer), Sophia Divone ’19 (cross country)

Best Contest
Winner: girls’ varsity soccer, 1-0 overtime win over Hill
Other nominees: 3rds boys’ soccer, def. St. James 3-2; girls’ varsity tennis, back-to-back comeback wins at Hun and Peddie; boys’ varsity soccer, def. #1 seed Episcopal Academy 2-1 in state tournament

Best Play
Winner: Henry Looney ’19 (boys’ soccer), bicycle-kick goal against Episcopal Academy
Other nominees: Jill Ahlgren ’19 (field hockey), goal against St. James; Liam Kick ’19 (football), 49-yard reception vs. Peddie; Annie Klaff ’20 (girls’ soccer), overtime goal vs. Hill

Athletic Leadership Award
Sam Barnes ’19, football

Excellence in Coaching Award
Betsy Cunningham, girls’ cross country

Individual team awards
BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY
James D. Fallon Jr. Award (most outstanding contributions): Alexander Wood ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: Will Allen ’20

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Anna Mele ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: Anna Deavers ’21

FIELD HOCKEY
Field Hockey Coaches Award (most outstanding player): Jill Ahlgren ’19
Beck Field Hockey Award (most improved player): Taylor Chepren ’21
Rebecca L. “Becki” Peace ’75 Award (most inspirational player): Madi Norris ’21

FOOTBALL
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Ryan Wiley ’19
Most Improved Player Award: Garrett Ammons ’19

GOLF
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Laura Schumacher ’21
Most Improved Athlete Award: Jack Mitchell ’20

BOYS’ SOCCER
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Sam Morgan ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: Henry Looney ’19
Schweizer Soccer Cup Award (determination): Colby Walker ’19

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Mary Curtis ’86/John VerStandig ’66 Award (most outstanding contributions): Alex Coenjaerts ’20
Most Improved Athlete Award: Kate Prentiss ’21
Hendrickson-Hoffman Coaches’ Award (spirit/dedication): Annie Klaff ’20
 
GIRLS’ TENNIS
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Emma Hicks ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: Caroline Dillard ’21
 
VOLLEYBALL
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Patrice McGloin ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: Priscilla Zhang ’19

All-IPSL
BOYS’ CROSS COUNTRY
Alexander Wood ’19
Aakash Koduru ’20
Diego Garza Gutierrez ’20
Ethan Weeks ’20
Pablo Garza Gutierrez ’22
Will Allen ’20

GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY
Sophia Divone ’19
Addie Geitner ’21
Jade Matthias ’22

GOLF
Laura Schumacher ’21
Kenneth Yonke ’22

BOYS’ SOCCER
Andrea Bentoglio ’19
Wills Boggess ’19
Brent Ditzler ’19
Sam Morgan ’19
Colby Walker ’19

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Alex Coenjaerts ’20
Annie Klaff ’20
Tanaka Mukudzavhu ’20
Chantler Newton ’21
Kate Prentiss ’21

All-MAPL
GIRLS’ CROSS COUNTRY
Sophia Divone ’19

FIELD HOCKEY
Jill Ahlgren ’19
Annaliesse Cantera ’20 (honorable mention)

FOOTBALL
Dorian Woody ’19 (offense, second team)
Ryan Wiley ’19 (offense, second team)
McGee Schnarrs ’19 (defense, second team)
Khalil Foye ’19 (defense, second team)

BOYS’ SOCCER
Andrea Bentoglio ’19
Sam Morgan ’19
Colby Walker ’19
Wills Boggess ’19 (honorable mention)

GIRLS’ SOCCER
Annie Klaff ’20
Chantler Newton ’21 (honorable mention)

GIRLS’ TENNIS
Emma Hicks ’19

Four-year varsity letterwinners
Katie Brennan ’19 (girls’ soccer)
Mary DiLalla ’19 (field hockey)
Emma Hicks ’19 (girls’ tennis)
Noah Litzinger ’19 (football)
Patrice McGloin ’19 (volleyball)
Ryan Wiley ’19 (football)
Alexander Wood ’19 (boys’ cross country)
Back
Founded in 1893 in the heart of Pennsylvania and the Mid-Atlantic, Mercersburg is a private, coed, college preparatory boarding school with approximately 435 students (15 percent are day), grades 9-12 and postgraduate.
We offer 170 courses, including AP and Honors, more than $7 million in financial aid, 26 varsity sports, and a state-of-the-art performing and visual arts center.
Located 90 minutes from Washington, D.C., and Baltimore, and within easy driving distance of New York City, Philadelphia, and Pittsburgh.
300 East Seminary Street, Mercersburg, PA 17236
GPS Address: 10951 Buchanan Trail West, Mercersburg, PA 17236
717-328-6173