Spring MESPY Awards Salute Athletic Excellence

The Spring 2019 edition of the MESPY Awards was held May 16 in the Burgin Center for the Arts’ Simon Theatre. The event included team-specific awards from each of Mercersburg’s seven spring varsity squads, as well as the announcement of this season’s MESPY award winners in a number of categories.
Also saluted were retiring coaches Paul Galey, Frank Rutherford ’70, and Chip Vink ’73, as well as winners of the Darrell Ecker Award for Outstanding Senior Female Athlete (Emma Hicks ’19) and the Leonard Plantz Award for Outstanding Senior Male Athlete (Colby Walker ’19).

Seven members of the Class of 2019 were saluted for earning a varsity letter in a spring sport in all four of their years at Mercersburg. A number of student-athletes were also recognized for earning three varsity letters in 2018-2019 (one for each of the three athletic seasons), as well as those who have now earned six, nine, or 12 varsity letters during their Mercersburg careers.

MESPYs
Male Breakthrough Athlete
Winner: Aiden Lorson ’22 (baseball)
Other nominees: Foday Bangura ’22 (track & field), Henry Swoope ’22 (lacrosse), Jake Ahlgren ’21 (baseball)

Female Breakthrough Athlete
Winner: Liz Kendrick ’21 (lacrosse)
Other nominees: Izzy Jones ’22 (softball), Anna Deavers ’22 (softball), Allison Schuldt ’22 (lacrosse)

Best Performance (male athlete)
Winner: Dalton Fitzsimmons ’20 (boys’ lacrosse)
Other nominees: AJ Gray ’20 (boys’ track & field), Thomas Russell ’19 (baseball), Aaron Zheng ’19 (boys’ tennis)

Best Performance (female athlete)
Winner: Jill Ahlgren ’19 (girls’ lacrosse)
Other nominees: Sophia Divone ’19 (girls’ track & field), Emma Hicks ’19 (girls’ track & field), Cate Vickery ’22 (softball)

Best Contest
Winner: Boys’ track & field (five athletes—Alonzo Coleman ’19, Aakash Koduru ’20, Alex Wood ’19, Foday Bangura ’22, Sean Fiscus ’20—combine to win Class AA division of Roddick Invitational)
Other nominees: V baseball extra-inning win over Peddie; softball shutout win over Peddie; boys’ V lacrosse win over St. James for Crossroads Lacrosse League title

Best Play
Winner:  Caroline Kranich ’20 (girls’ V lacrosse); saved 8-meter shot in closing seconds to preserve team’s 10-9 win at Blair
Other nominees: Stephen Rice ’21 (boys’ V lacrosse), game-winning goal in overtime win over St. Maria Goretti; Kayleigh Linn ’22 (softball) strikes out cleanup hitter with bases loaded in win over Bishop Walsh; Sam Barnes ’19 (V baseball) belts walk-off extra-inning double for win against Peddie.

Athletic Leadership Award
Meghan Scott ’19, girls’ V lacrosse

Excellence in Coaching Award
Eric Hicks, boys’ V tennis

“Best Dressed” Award
Spring Golf Club

Four-year varsity letterwinners
Grant Henne ’19 (boys’ lacrosse)
Emma Hicks ’19 (girls’ track & field)
Joseph Lieber ’19 (boys’ lacrosse)
Noah Litzinger ’19 (baseball)
Jenna Richards ’19 (softball)
Meghan Scott ’19 (girls’ lacrosse)
Alex Wood ’19 (boys’ track & field)
Aaron Zheng ’19 (boys’ tennis)

“Perfect Score” athletes

12 varsity letters
Emma Hicks ’19
Alex Wood ’19

9 varsity letters
Alex Coenjaerts ’20
Sophia Divone ’19

6 varsity letters
Jill Ahlgren ’19
Sam Barnes ’19
Addie Geitner ’21
Liz Kendrick ’21
Diego Morgan ’20
Tanaka Mukudzavhu ’20
Meghan Scott ’19
Grace Lewis ’20
Jason Fang ’19

3 varsity letters
Anna Deavers ’21
Pablo Garza Gutierrez ’22
Evan Howley ’22
Ava Hull ’21
Megan List ’20
Jade Matthias ’22
Annika Stewart ’21
Cate Vickery ’22
Annie Klaff ’20
Allison Schuldt ’20
Sean Fiscus ’20
Aakash Koduru ’20
Joey Mele ’21
Colby Walker ’19

Individual team awards
BASEBALL
Most Outstanding Contributions: James Thomson ’19
G. Brent Gift Most Improved Athlete Award: Jake Ahlgren ’21
Henry B. Swoope Jr. (1923) Award for sportsmanship: Sam Barnes ’19

BOYS’ LACROSSE
Most Outstanding Contributions: Liam Kick ’19
Most Improved Athlete: Oba Oluwehinmi ’20
Nelson T. Shields IV ’70 Award (spirit and sportsmanship): Diego Morgan ’20

GIRLS’ LACROSSE
Most Outstanding Contributions: Jill Ahlgren ’19
Most Improved Athlete: Liz Kendrick ’21

SOFTBALL
Most Outstanding Contributions: 2019 Team
Most Improved Athlete: Cate Vickery ’22

BOYS’ TENNIS
Most Outstanding Contributions: Dylan Gantt ’21
Most Improved Athlete: Tom Wu ’20

BOYS’ TRACK & FIELD
Most Outstanding Contributions: Aakash Koduru ’20
Edward J. Powers ’37 award for Most Improved Athlete: Ilyas Clouse ’19

GIRLS’ TRACK & FIELD
Most Outstanding Contributions: Annie Klaff ’20
Edward J. Powers ’37 award for Most Improved Athlete: Grace Lewis ’20

Back
Founded in 1893 in the heart of Pennsylvania and the Mid-Atlantic, Mercersburg is a private, coed, college preparatory boarding school with approximately 435 students (15 percent are day), grades 9-12 and postgraduate.
We offer 170 courses, including AP and Honors, more than $7 million in financial aid, 26 varsity sports, and a state-of-the-art performing and visual arts center.
Located 90 minutes from Washington, D.C., and Baltimore, and within easy driving distance of New York City, Philadelphia, and Pittsburgh.
100 Academy Drive, Mercersburg, PA 17236
GPS Address: 10951 Buchanan Trail West, Mercersburg, PA 17236
717-328-6173