Winter-Season Athletes Earn MESPY Awards

Mercersburg’s Department of Athletics saluted great performances and accomplishments from the winter 2019 season March 19, when the second group of MESPYs were handed out along with individual team awards from the school’s 10 winter varsity sports.
Swimmer Mandolin Nguyen ’19 earned the Athletic Leadership Award, while head JV girls’ basketball coach Katy Brake received the Excellence in Coaching Award. See the full list of award winners below.

MESPYs
Male Breakthrough Athlete
Winner: James Colwell ’20 (indoor track & field)
Other nominees: Jack LaBolle ’22 (wrestling), Andy Armrbuster ’21 (swimming), R.J. Broda ’21 (indoor track & field)

Female Breakthrough Athlete
Winner: Cate Vickery ’22 (basketball)
Other nominees: Addie Geitner ’21 (indoor track & field), Kiersten Donnelly ’21 (swimming), Isabella Van Ess ’22 (swimming)

Best Performance (male athlete)
Winner: Aakash Koduru ’20 (indoor track & field)
Other nominees: J.J. Chou ’19 (basketball), Ford Blaylock ’19 (swimming), Henry O’Brien ’20 (squash)

Best Performance (female athlete)
Winner: Sophia Divone ’19 (indoor track & field)
Other nominees: Mandolin Nguyen ’19 (swimming), Susan Concordia ’22/Annie Klaff ’20/Chioma Oparaji ’20/Divone (indoor track & field)

Best Contest
Winner: girls’ JV basketball, 28-26 win over Grier
Other nominees: boys’ JV basketball win over Hill; girls’ V basketball win over Madeira; boys’ V basketball win over Peddie; wrestling win over Lawrenceville; girls’ indoor track & field finishes second at MAPL Championships

Best Play
Winner: Sam Barnes ’19 (wrestling), pin to clinch team championship at Holloway Invitational/St. James
Other nominees: A.J. Gray ’20 (boys’ basketball), monster dunk; Tiffany McGhie ’19 (girls’ basketball), coast-to-coast layup against Musselman

Athletic Leadership Award
Mandolin Nguyen ’19, girls’ swimming

Excellence in Coaching Award
Katy Brake, girls’ JV basketball

“Best Dressed” Award
Girls’ varsity basketball

Four-year varsity letterwinners
Raphael Gotera ’19 (wrestling)
Emma Hicks ’19 (girls’ squash)
Meghan Scott ’19 (girls’ diving)
Alex Wood ’19 (boys’ cross country)
Joseph Yonke ’19 (wrestling)
Thomas Yonke ’19 (wrestling)

Individual team awards
BOYS’ BASKETBALL
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: A.J. Gray ’20
Most Improved Athlete Award: Jack Yeager ’20
John Prevost ’54 Basketball Award (spirit/leadership): Jason Fang ’19

GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Tiffany McGhie ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: Zoe Gooch ’20

BOYS’ SQUASH
Thomas Flanagan ’38 Boys’ Squash Award (most outstanding contributions): Henry O’Brien ’20
Most Improved Athlete Award: Michael Betkowski ’19

GIRLS’ SQUASH
Thomas Flanagan ’38 Girls’ Squash Award (most outstanding contributions): Emma Hicks ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: Coco Sandhu ’21

DIVING
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Meghan Scott ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: Maggie Betkowski ’21

BOYS’ SWIMMING
Harrison S. Glancy ’24 Award (most outstanding contributions): Ford Blaylock ’19
Tom Wolfe ’85 Award (most improved athlete): Andy Armbruster ’21
Bruce F. Vanderveer ’31 Award (greatest influence): Tag Curwen ’19

GIRLS’ SWIMMING
Neidhoefer Swimming Award (most outstanding contributions): Mandolin Nguyen ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: Isabella Van Ess ’22
Thomas Hartz ’72 Swimming Award (dedication/enthusiasm/perseverance): Maddie Schaner ’19

BOYS’ INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Alex Wood ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: Aakash Koduru ’20

GIRLS’ INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Most Outstanding Contributions Award: Sophia Divone ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: Addie Geitner ’21

WRESTLING
Fred Kuhn Wrestling Award (most outstanding contributions): Sam Barnes ’19
Most Improved Athlete Award: John Xu ’22
Ronald D. Tebben Coaches’ Leadership Award: Thomas Yonke ’19

All-Mid-Atlantic Prep League/All-Independent-Parochial School League
Tiffany McGhie ’19 (girls’ basketball): All-MAPL, All-IPSL
J.J. Chou ’19 (boys’ basketball): All-MAPL
Patrick Di Tullio ’20 (boys’ basketball): All-IPSL
Henry O’Brien ’20 (boys’ squash): All-MAPL
Emma Hicks ’19 (girls’ squash): All-MAPL
Aakash Koduru ’20 (boys’ indoor track & field): All-MAPL
James Colwell ’20 (boys’ indoor track & field): All-MAPL honorable mention
Alex Wood ’19 (boys’ indoor track & field): All-MAPL honorable mention
Foday Bangura ’22 (boys’ indoor track & field): All-MAPL honorable mention
Sophia Divone ’19 (girls’ indoor track & field): All-MAPL
Addie Geitner ’21 (girls’ indoor track & field): All-MAPL
Tomisin Salako ’20 (girls’ indoor track & field): All-MAPL
Annie Klaff ’20 (girls’ indoor track & field): All-MAPL honorable mention
Grace Lewis ’20 (girls’ indoor track & field): All-MAPL honorable mention

PAISAA Track & Field Placewinners
Girls: Sophia Divone ’19, Annie Leder ’20, Grace Lewis ’20, Tanaka Mukudzavhu ’20
Boys: James Colwell ’20, Aakash Koduru ’20, Sean Fiscus ’20, Alex Wood ’19, R.J. Broda ’21

Eastern Interscholastic Swimming & Diving Placewinners
Girls: Jade Matthias ’22, Mandolin Nguyen ’19, Kiersten Donnelly ’21, Morgan Krepp ’19, Isabella Van Ess ’22, Sophia Czaja ’19, Bryce Mitchell ’21, Isabel Lewis ’21, Maggie Betkowski ’21, Meghan Scott ’19
Boys: Andrew Yuen ’21, Jack Kothari ’20, Andy Armbruster ’21, Tag Curwen ’19, Ford Blaylock ’19, Tristan Russell ’22, Eli Williams ’19, Hugh Robey ’19

PAISWT Wrestling Placewinners
Sam Barnes ’19, Aurelius Dunbar ’20, Raphael Gotera ’19

Back
Founded in 1893 in the heart of Pennsylvania and the Mid-Atlantic, Mercersburg is a private, coed, college preparatory boarding school with approximately 435 students (15 percent are day), grades 9-12 and postgraduate.
We offer 170 courses, including AP and Honors, more than $7 million in financial aid, 26 varsity sports, and a state-of-the-art performing and visual arts center.
Located 90 minutes from Washington, D.C., and Baltimore, and within easy driving distance of New York City, Philadelphia, and Pittsburgh.
300 East Seminary Street, Mercersburg, PA 17236
GPS Address: 10951 Buchanan Trail West, Mercersburg, PA 17236
717-328-6173