Boys’ Swimmers/Divers Win Easterns Championship

Saturday, February 26, 2022
The Easterns champion boys’ 200 free relay team (CJ Sheldon ’22, Ryan Nordheim ’22, Mason Green ’23, and Peem Pibuldham ’22) with head coach Glenn Neufeld

Mercersburg’s boys won the 2022 Eastern Interscholastic Swimming and Diving Championships February 25–26, and the Blue Storm girls placed second in the final standings. It’s the latest of more than a dozen Easterns titles for Mercersburg, and the first for the Blue Storm boys since 2010.

Swimming competitions were held at Franklin & Marshall College in Lancaster, PA, with diving taking place at Germantown Academy in Fort Washington, PA.

Full results

Boys’ team standings
1. Mercersburg, 621 points
2. Germantown Academy, 533
3. Phillips Andover Academy 529
4. Malvern Prep, 414
5. Brunswick School, 412
12. The Lawrenceville School, 197
13. The Peddie School, 176
14. The Hill School, 127
23. Blair Academy, 34
24. The Hun School of Princeton, 29

Girls’ team standings
1. Germantown Academy, 679
2. Mercersburg, 472.5
3. Greenwich Academy 427.5
4. Academy of Notre Dame, 410
5. Andover, 355
11. Peddie, 245
15. Hill, 147
17. Lawrenceville, 114
28. Blair, 10
30. Hun, 2

Easterns girls’ 100 breaststroke champion Maddie Koutavas ’22

GA was first in the combined boys’ and girls’ standings (1,212 points), with Mercersburg second (1093.5). Andover took third (884.5), Harvard-Westlake was fourth (664.5), and Exeter placed fifth (657.5).

Two school records fell during the competition—both in girls’ relays. On Friday, the girls’ 200-yard medley relay team of Ingrid Janney ’24, Maddie Koutavas ’22, Leah Gentry-Tuney ’22, and Jade Matthias ’22 touched the wall in 1:44.74. The quartet lowered their school record by 0.15 seconds in the finals with a 1:44.59, which was good for third place (and edged out the previous mark of 1:44.83, which was set in 2015 by the quartet of Sarah O’Leary ’16, Danielle Pong ’17, Morgan King ’16, and Lindsay Tanner ’17). Then, on Saturday night, the girls’ 400 freestyle relay team of Matthias, Crystal Yuen ’24, Ava Harrington ’24, and Gentry-Tuney posted a time of 3:27.99, which eclipsed the previous mark of 3:29.40. That record had stood since 1984 and was turned in by the relay team of Raeanne Shilling ’86, Suzy Sullivan ’84, Heather Burgess ’84, and Janet Shaffer ’84.

Other highlights:

Maddie Koutavas ’22 won the girls’ 100 breaskstroke in a time of 1:03.62; she is the first Mercersburg female swimmer to win an individual Easterns event since Lindsay Tanner ’17, who won the 200 free in 2016... The boys’ 400 free relay team of CJ Sheldon ’22, Jacob Pishko ’22, Teddy Blake ’23, and Ryan Nordheim ’22 turned in an All-America qualifying time of 3:03.37, which officially clinched the Easterns title for the boys... Sheldon ’22, Peem Pibuldham ’22, Mason Green ’23, and Nordheim teamed to win the boys’ 200 freestyle relay in an All-America qualifying time of 1:22.90 (just 0.20 seconds off a school record which had stood since 1992), and another All-America time was turned in by the 200 medley relay team of Blake, Green ’23, Pishko, and Pibuldham, who posted a 1:32.52 (fourth place).

Girls’ results
200 medley relay: Ingrid Janney ’24/Maddie Koutavas ’22/Leah Gentry-Tuney ’22/Jade Matthias ’22, (1:44.59, 3rd/SCHOOL RECORD)
200 freestyle: Ava Harrington ’24, 1:53.67 (10th); Crystal Yuen ’24, 1:54.48 (11th)
200 individual medley: Isabella Van Ess ’22, 2:08.37 (10th); Koutavas, 2:10.19 (13th); Janney, 2:10.36 (14th); Lily Gugino ’24, 2:09.79 (18th)
50 free: Matthias, 23.77 (5th); Laura Wargo ’22, 25.07 (16th)
100 butterfly: Gentry-Tuney, 57.00 (10th)
200 free relay: Yuen/Harrington/Wargo/Gugino, 1:38.14 (7th)
1-meter diving: Clare Ip ’23, 244.15 (22nd); Johanna Lee ’25, 213.25 (24th) 
100 free: Gentry-Tuney, 51.70 (5th); Harrington, 53.06 (12th); Wargo, 55.29 (24th)
500 free: Yuen, 5:10.28 (15th)
100 backstroke: Matthias, 56.97 (7th); Janney, 57.91 (11th); Alexis Coates ’24, 58.30 (13th)
100 breaststroke: Koutavas, 1:03.62 (1st); Van Ess, 1:05.29 (5th); Gugino, 1:07.09 (10th)
400 free relay: Matthias/Yuen/Harrington/Gentry-Tuney, 3:27.99 (4th/SCHOOL RECORD)

Boys’ results
200 medley relay: Teddy Blake ’23/Mason Green ’23/Jacob Pishko ’22/Peem Pibuldham ’22, 1:32.52 (4th)
200 free: CJ Sheldon ’22, 1:39.78 (3rd); Mark Van Eybergen ’23, 1:40.70 (9th); Jake Thompson ’23, 1:43.20 (13th); Eric Yoo ’24, 1:45.21 (22nd)
200 IM: Blake, 1:54.51 (7th)
50 free: Ryan Nordheim ’22, 20.75 (3rd); Pibuldham, 20.77 (4th); M. Green, 21.32 (8th)
100 fly: Nick Green ’25, 52.02 (7th), Roby Pong ’23, 53.87 (16th)
200 free relay: Sheldon/Pibuldham/M. Green/Nordheim, 1:22.90 (1st)
1-meter diving: Pete Curtis ’22, 307.85 points (9th); Alex Van Ess ’24, 283.95 (10th); Davis Noone ’23, 213.75 (20th)
100 free: Sheldon, 45.95 (5th); Nordheim, 46.43 (6th); Pibuldham, 46.03 (9th); Thompson, 47.09 (17th)
500 free: Pishko, 4:28.46 (3rd); Blake, 4:31.30 (5th); Van Eybergen, 4:32.83 (6th); Yoo, 4:43.51 (13th)
100 breaststroke: M. Green ’23, 56.76 (2nd)
400 free relay: Sheldon/Pishko/Blake/Nordheim, 3:03.37 (2nd)
 


Share