Skip To Main Content

Wrestling

A Mercersburg wrestler competing at Saint James.

The foundation of Mercersburg wrestling is built around hard work and teamwork. Coaches help athletes maximize their potential on the wrestling mats, develop as students, and contribute to the school community.

Mercersburg wrestlers have competed since 1930 for one of the oldest programs in the country. The current schedule features high-level competition that includes the Beast of the East Tournament, dual meets against Mid-Atlantic region opponents, and the Mid-Atlantic Prep League duals, which includes Blair Academy. The postseason brings the opportunity for postseason honors at the National Prep Tournament at Lehigh University.

Mercersburg’s tradition extends to the collegiate level, with graduates who have competed in the Big Ten, Ivy League, the Colonial Athletic Association, the Eastern Intercollegiate Wrestling Association, and the New England Small College Athletic Conference, among others. Recent Mercersburg alumni have occupied (or currently hold) roster positions at Penn State University, Bucknell University, the U.S. Naval Academy, Ithaca College, and Wesleyan University.

The team trains in the Wrestling Center, which opened in November 1997. The facility features 3,600 square feet of Resilite wrestling mats and training equipment, along with an adjacent coaches’ office.

A Mercersburg Academy wrestlers wins a match at Saint James.

Wrestling News

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Status
-
Chambersburg Area Senior High School Away Details about Wrestling
Lock Haven University Away Details about Wrestling
Holloway Wrestling Tournament
-
St. James School Away Details about Wrestling
vs.
Timber Ridge
-
Timber Ridge Away Details about Wrestling CANCELLED
vs.
Mercersburg Classic Duals, Abington Friends School, Kiski School, Gerstell Academy, Maryland School for the Deaf, Saint James School, The Landon School, Covenant Life School, Sidwell Friends School
-
Hale Field House All Building Home Details about Wrestling
vs.
St. James School
-
St. James School Away Details about Wrestling
Beast of the East
-
University of Delaware Away Details about Wrestling
Beast of the East
All Day
University of Delaware Away Details about Wrestling
All Day
University of Delaware Away Details about Wrestling
Bissell Invitational at The Hill School
All Day
The Hill School Away Details about Wrestling
Bissell Invitational at The Hill School
All Day
The Hill School Away Details about Wrestling
vs.
Timber Ridge
-
Plantz Court- East Home Details about Wrestling
Gilman Duals
Gilman School Away Details about Wrestling
vs.
St. James School
-
St. James School Away Details about Wrestling
-
BULLIS SCHOOL Away Details about Wrestling CANCELLED
-
Westtown School Away Details about Wrestling
PAISAA Duals
-
Westtown School Away Details about Wrestling
All Day
Details about Wrestling CANCELLED
MAPL Wrestling at Lawrenceville School
-
Blair Academy Away Details about Wrestling
Mid-Atlantic Grand-Slam Girls Wrestling Open
-
West Nottingham Academy Away Details about Wrestling CANCELLED
vs.
Kiski School
-
Kiski School Home Details about Wrestling
-
Germantown Academy Away Details about Wrestling
-
Germantown Academy Away Details about Wrestling
National Preps Wrestling
All Day
Lehigh University Away Details about Wrestling
All Day
Lehigh University Away Details about Wrestling
National Preps Wrestling
All Day
Lehigh University Away Details about Wrestling
All Day
Lehigh University Away Details about Wrestling
All Day
Lehigh University Away Details about Wrestling
National Preps Wrestling
All Day
Lehigh University Away Details about Wrestling

Coaches

  • Head Coach
  • Assistant Coach

Roster

Name Class
Augie Bennett 2024
Gavin Boyd 2027
Landon Britton 2025
Claire Chow 2026
Christian Concordia 2024
Alex Eissenstat 2025
Elise Gao 2026
Liam Glick 2027
Luke Hendricks 2024
Jiayi Hu 2025
Ethan Ma 2027
Mason McConney 2025
Huy Nguyen 2024
Khanh Nguyen 2027
Jonny Nussdorfer 2026
Wyatt Parks 2025
Brayden Pearson 2027
Billy Quick 2025
Ethan Shirk 2027
Hayden Shirk 2024
Ethan Stiffler 2025
Mark Swetland 2027
Reed Warner 2025
Lilah Weisberg 2025
Marlo Williams 2025
Frederick Wu 2026
Amon Yamamoto 2026
Cocona Yamamoto 2025