Skip To Main Content

Boys' Indoor Track & Field

Two students running a relay on the Reeder Track in the Hale Field House at Mercersburg Academy.

A history of excellence:

  • 18 Olympians who have earned nine medals (seven of them gold), including legends Ted Meredith (1912), Bill Carr ’29, and Charlie Moore ’47.
  • 16 alumni enshrined in the Olympic, United States, and Pennsylvania Track and Field Halls of Fame.
  • Penn Relays: 11 Championships of America, seven records, three teams inducted in the Wall of Fame.

Over the last several years, Mercersburg athletes have gone on to compete on the collegiate level at a variety of schools, including Air Force, Army, Davidson, Emory, Navy, Nebraska, Penn, St. Joseph’s, Swarthmore, and Valparaiso.

Most of the coaching staff overlaps from one season to the next; assistants include former Division I athletes and veteran coaches in almost every track & field event.

Track & field athletes train and compete in the state-of-the-art Hale Field House, which hosts a number of home meets each season. The current schedule also features high-level competitions at other premier high school and college venues.

Track and Field News

Schedule

Opponent Date Time Location Advantage Details Status
vs.
Mercersburg Academy Indoor Season Opener, Mountain Ridge High School, Potomac School, Everett High School, DeMatha Catholic High School, Shippensburg Area Senior High School, Reservoir High School, WINTERS MILL HIGH SCHOOL, Washington Latin Public Charter Middle School, Cumberland Valley High School, Forest Park Senior High School, Punxsutawney Area High School, Northern High School, St. John's Catholic Prep, Stone Ridge School of the Sacred Heart, Maryland School for the Deaf, St. Andrew's School, Oakland Mills High School, Carlisle Area High School, Chambersburg Area Senior High School
-
Hale Field House -Track Set Up Home Details about Boys' Indoor Track & Field
vs.
Mercersburg Invitational 1, Mountain Ridge High School, Everett High School, Oakdale High School, Waynesboro Area Senior High School, Washington Latin Public Charter Middle School, George School, Cumberland Valley High School, Forest Park Senior High School, Northern York County School District, East Pennsboro Area High School, St. Mary's High School, Maryland School for the Deaf, Greencastle Antrim High School, St. John's College High School, The Landon School, Carlisle Area High School, Chambersburg Area Senior High School
-
Hale Field House -Track Set Up Home Details about Boys' Indoor Track & Field
vs.
Mercersburg Invitational 2, Liberty High School, DeMatha Catholic High School, St. John's College, Shippensburg Area Senior High School, Waynesboro Area Senior High School, Allegany High School, Cumberland Valley High School, Elizabeth Seton High School, Maryland School for the Deaf, Calvin Coolidge High School, Carlisle Area High School, Winter Mills High School, Chambersburg Area Senior High School
-
Hale Field House -Track Set Up Home Details about Boys' Indoor Track & Field CANCELLED
vs.
Mercersburg Invitational 3, Mountain Ridge High School, Everett High School, Northern Garrett High School, Shippensburg Area Senior High School, Waynesboro Area Senior High School, Allegany High School, Delone Catholic High School, East Pennsboro Area High School, Spring Grove High School, Elizabeth Seton High School, Greencastle Antrim High School, St. John's College High School, Bedford High School, Carlisle Area High School, Chambersburg Area Senior High School
-
Hale Field House -Track Set Up Home Details about Boys' Indoor Track & Field
Georgetown Prep Invitational
-
Georgetown Preparatory School Away Details about Boys' Indoor Track & Field
vs.
MAPL Indoor Track and Field Championship, The Pennington School, Peddie School, Blair Academy, The Hill School, The Hun School of Princeton, Lawrenceville School
-
Hale Field House -Track Set Up Home Details about Boys' Indoor Track & Field
vs.
PAISAA Indoor Track and Field Championship, Solebury School, Academy of Notre Dame de Namur, Germantown Academy, The Hill School, Germantown Friends School, The Agnes Irwin School, Girard College, Cristo Rey Philadelphia High School, Perkiomen School, Abington Friends School, Shipley School, Westtown School, The George School
-
Hale Field House -Track Set Up Home Details about Boys' Indoor Track & Field

Coaches

  • Head Coach
  • Assistant Coach
  • Assistant Coach
  • Assistant Coach
  • Assistant Coach

Roster

Name Class
Rafael Agredo 2024
Eric Cabezas 2027
Chris Carbone 2026
James Coors 2027
Jake Cruikshank 2024
Paxton Diana 2026
Noah Drenner 2026
Nathaniel Goodhart 2024
Kaori Graham-Myrie 2024
Lucas Hess 2027
Koon Hui 2025
Wil Kipe 2027
Felix Kreis 2024
Kene Olusanya 2024
Sean Qin 2025
Arnav Rao 2026
William Shen 2027
Brendan Shorb 2024
Konrad Spory 2026
Will Wallace 2027
Anderson Wang 2026
Winston Watkins 2025
Charlie Xu 2026
John Yuquilima 2026
Imangali Zhakan 2026
Michael Zhang 2026
Preston Zhang 2027
Max Zhang 2026