Skip To Main Content

Olympic Athletes

Abed Kaaki '04 2004 Olympics, Lebanon men’s swimming 50m freestyle
Jon Steele '03 2004 Olympics, Grenada men’s swimming 50m freestyle
Oat Sethsothorn '00 2000 Olympics, Thailand men’s swimming 400m freestyle, 1500m freestyle, 200m backstroke, 400m individual medley
Tinka Dancevic '98 1996/2000 Olympics, Croatia women’s swimming 1996: 200m butterfly
2000: 200m butterfly
Marilyn Chua '98 2000 Olympics, Malaysia women’s swimming 50m freestyle
Kamal Masud '97 1996/2000 Olympics, Pakistan men’s swimming 1996: 100m butterfly
2000: 100m butterfly
Raymond Papa '94 1992/1996 Olympics, Philippines men’s swimming 1992: 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke, 4x100m medley relay
1996: 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke
Geri Mewett '92 1992 Olympics, Bermuda men’s swimming 50m freestyle, 100m freestyle 4x100m freestyle relay
Tim Eneas '91 1992 Olympics, Bahamas men’s swimming 100m backstroke, 100m butterfly
Leo Najera '89 1992 Olympics, Philippines men’s swimming 100m backstroke, 100m butterfly, 4x100m medley relay
Melvin Stewart '88
(gold medalist x2, bronze medalist)
1988/1992 Olympics, USA men’s swimming 1988: 200m butterfly
1992: 200m butterfly (gold), 4x100m medley relay (gold), 4x200m freestyle relay (bronze)
Roberto Granados '86 1984 Olympics, Guatemala men’s swimming 200m freestyle, 100m butterfly, 200m butterfly, 200m individual medley, 4x100m freestyle relay, 4x100m medley relay
Christine Jacob '85 1984 Olympics, Philippines women’s swimming 100m freestyle, 200m freestyle, 100m backstroke, 200m backstroke
Betsy Mitchell '83
(gold medalist, silver medalist x2)
1984/1988 Olympics, USA women’s swimming 1984: 4x100m medley relay (gold), 100m backstroke (silver)
1988: 4x100m medley relay (silver)
Rich Saeger '82
(gold medalist)
1984 Olympics, USA men’s swimming 4x200m freestyle relay
Frank Richardson '80 1976 Olympics, Nicaragua men’s swimming 200m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 100m backstroke
Celestino Perez '65 1964 Olympics, Puerto Rico swimming 100m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 1500m freestyle, 400m individual medley
Rolando Cruz '60 1956/1960/1964 Olympics, Puerto Rico track & field pole vault
Radames Torruella '58 1968 Olympics, Puerto Rico sailing  
Lee Yoder '50 1952 Olympics, USA track & field 400m hurdles
Jean Cronstedt '50 1960 Olympics, Sweden gymnastics individual all-around, team all-around
Dick Cleveland '48 1952 Olympics, USA swimming 100m freestyle
Dick Cleveland '48 1952 Olympics, USA swimming 100m freestyle
Dick Cleveland '48 1952 Olympics, USA swimming 100m freestyle
Charles Moore Jr. '47
(gold medalist, silver medalist)
1952 Olympics, USA track & field 400m hurdles (gold), 4x400m relay (silver)
Bob Sohl '45
(bronze medalist)
1948 Olympics, USA swimming 200m breaststroke (bronze)
Bob Sohl '45
(bronze medalist)
1948 Olympics, USA swimming 200m breaststroke (bronze)
Jeff Kirk '42 1948 Olympics, USA track & field 400m hurdles
Alan Ford '42
(silver medalist)
1948 Olympics, USA swimming 100m freestyle (silver)
John Macionis '34
(silver medalist)
1936 Olympics, USA swimming 400m freestyle, 4x200m freestyle relay (silver)
Basil Francis '31 1932 Olympics, USA swimming 200m breaststroke
Bill Carr '29
(gold medalist x2)
1932 Olympics, USA track & field 400m (gold, world record), 4x400m relay (gold, world record)
Barney Berlinger '27  1928 Olympics, USA track & field decathlon
Harry Glancy ’24
(gold medalist)
1924/1928 Olympics, USA swimming 1924: 4x200m relay (gold, world record)
Bill Cox ’24
(bronze medalist)
1924 Olympics, USA track & field 3000m team race (bronze)
Charles “Crip” Moore 1922 1924 Olympics, USA track & field 110m high hurdles
George Hester 1922 1924/1928 Olympics, Canada track & field 1924: 100m, 200m, 4x100m relay
1928: 200m, 4x100m relay
Marvin Rick 1920 1924 Olympics, USA track & field 3000m steeplechase
Allen Woodring 1918
(gold medalist)
1920 Olympics, USA track & field 200m (gold)
Harry Goelitz 1914 1920 Olympics, USA track & field decathlon
Ted Meredith 1912
(gold medalist x2)
1912/1920 Olympics, USA track & field 1912: 800m (gold, world record), 4x400m relay (gold, world record), 400m
1920: 4x400m relay, 400m
1936: coached Czechoslovakian track & field team at Summer Olympics
Robert Foster 1909 1908 Olympics, USA swimming 100m freestyle
Lee Talbott 1907 1908 Olympics, USA tug of war, wrestling, athletics At the 1908 Olympic Games, "athletics" included shot put, discus, and hammer throw.
William Robbins 1906 1908 Olympics, USA track & field 400m
Bob Leavitt 1903
(gold medalist)
1906 Olympics, USA track & field 110m hurdles (gold)
Tom Moffitt 1901 1908 Olympics, USA track & field high jump
Walter Drumheller 1897 1900 Olympics, USA track & field 400m, 800m